We are in full swing of early voting in the Great State of
[…] We’ve all lost our temper at some point or another, and
as you’ve most likely experienced yourself, often everything ends up resolved.
Some situations, however, only end when assault charges
are filed. What you may not know is there’s more to assault charges than what
you see in the movies or on television in a barroom brawl.
When you’re the kind of Texan who exercises your right to
bear arms regularly… there’s an increased chance of being charged with “deadly
conduct” should an altercation arise.
Deadly Conduct Charges in
Texas
The Texas Penal Code (Sec. 22.05) defines deadly
conduct as a crime committed when one person “recklessly engages in conduct
that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” It is a
term for several specific types of assault and heavily focuses on the potential
harm of firearms.
Deadly Conduct Charges
Usually Accompany Reckless Behavior
Deadly Conduct Charges Usually Accompany Reckless Behavior
While there is some overlap between deadly conduct and
aggravated assault, especially at the lower levels, deadly conduct is usually
charged in cases of recklessness as opposed to situations where offenders
intend to hurt someone else.
Texas Penal Code (Sec. 22.05 (c) says “Recklessness
and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the
direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be
loaded.”
Bearing Arms in Texas is a
Right That Comes with Responsibility
Firearms should be handled carefully at all times. This
is a basic tenet of every gun safety course on the market. Essentially, you
should always act like the gun is loaded, even if you’re sure it isn’t.